Fractional CISO Pricing: Retainer, Hourly & Project Costs Explained
Fractional CISO pricing for 2026: retainer, hourly, and project rates, what drives the cost, how to budget, and red flags in quotes. Sourced ranges.
Fractional CISO pricing usually lands at $3,000–$12,000 a month on retainer for small and mid-market companies, and $15,000–$20,000+ for heavily regulated or near-full-time engagements. Hourly advisory typically runs $200–$300, and fixed-scope projects start around $5,000. A full-time CISO at a small or mid-market company averages about $415,000 in total compensation.
Sources for those figures: the vCSO.ai 2026 vCISO pricing benchmark, Cynomi's vCISO cost guide (August 2025), and the IANS Research and Artico Search small and mid-market CISO report. There's no independent survey of what companies actually pay, so these benchmarks are built from published provider rates.
This guide covers how fractional CISOs price their work, what moves the number, how to budget, and how to read a quote. If you're still deciding whether you need the role at all, start with what a virtual CISO is and what it costs. For PlatOps' own tiers, see PlatOps vCISO services and pricing.
Fractional CISO vs vCISO: same role, different emphasis
"Fractional CISO" and "virtual CISO (vCISO)" describe the same job: an experienced security executive who owns your security program, compliance roadmap, and board-level reporting on a part-time or contract basis.
The difference is emphasis, not scope:
- Fractional CISO stresses the time share. You buy a fraction of a senior leader's capacity. The term is more common when you hire an individual practitioner directly, much like a fractional CFO.
- vCISO stresses the delivery model. The term is more common in firm and MSP marketing, where a named CISO is backed by an analyst team and tooling.
For pricing, the distinction that matters is individual vs firm, not which label the provider uses. An individual sells their own hours. A firm sells a scoped service that usually includes analyst support, templates, and continuity if your named CISO is out. Compare quotes on scope and deliverables, not on the title.
Fractional CISO pricing at a glance
| Pricing model | Typical range | Best for |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer | $3,000–$12,000/mo (small and mid-market); $15,000–$20,000+ for heavily regulated or near-full-time | Ongoing program ownership, compliance, board reporting |
| Hourly advisory | Typically $200–$300/hr; published rates span $175–$600/hr | Second opinions, audit prep, board deck review |
| Fixed-scope project | Roughly $5,000–$50,000+, with some providers publishing up to $75,000 | Gap assessments, policy libraries, audit readiness |
Ranges from the vCSO.ai 2026 benchmark and Cynomi. Cynomi puts typical retainers at about $2,600 to $11,600+ a month. vCSO.ai finds mid-market retainers cluster between $3,000 and $12,500.
Not sure which model fits? Book a 1-hour call to map your security gaps before you request quotes.
The three pricing models
1. Monthly retainer
The retainer is the standard structure for ongoing fractional CISO work. You pay a fixed monthly fee for a defined scope of leadership: program management, compliance oversight, executive and board communication, and advisory access.
Retainer scope varies widely between providers at the same price. One provider's retainer is a monthly advisory call and a policy template library. Another's includes active ownership of your SOC 2 roadmap, quarterly board reports, and auditor management.
Watch for: unclear limits. Before you sign, get written answers to "what's included, what counts as out of scope, and what's the overage rate?" The vCSO.ai benchmark lists retainer overage rates of $250–$400/hr. That's a useful sanity check on any overage clause.
2. Hourly advisory
Hourly billing suits short, bounded needs: a second opinion on your security posture, prep for a board meeting or a specific audit, or a one-time architecture review. Cynomi reports typical hourly rates of $200–$300. The vCSO.ai benchmark finds published advisory rates from $175 up to $600/hr, with deep specialists at the top.
The risk with hourly billing is underuse. Every question feels like it's burning budget, so teams stop asking. And nobody owns the program between calls. If you expect steady monthly demand, a retainer usually gives you better accountability for similar money.
3. Fixed-scope project
Some work has a clear start and finish: a security gap assessment, a risk assessment, a policy and procedure library, a vendor risk program, or readiness for a SOC 2 Type I audit. Providers price these as fixed-fee projects. Published ranges run roughly $5,000–$50,000+ (Cynomi), up to $75,000 for the largest scopes (vCSO.ai).
A project is often the right first step. You can judge a provider's depth without a long commitment, and the deliverables become the foundation for ongoing work. For what the audit side of a certification costs, see SOC 2 compliance costs for startups.
Watch for: what happens after handover. A policy library needs maintenance and a roadmap needs execution. Ask what the natural next phase is and what it costs.
A note on outcome-based pricing. Some providers tie fees to milestones such as completing SOC 2 Type I. In practice this usually sits on top of a base retainer rather than replacing it. The outcome also depends on your team's capacity to implement controls, which the provider doesn't control. Read the dependency list: engineering hours a contract quietly assumes are a real cost that never appears on the invoice.
What drives fractional CISO cost
Company size and complexity. The vCSO.ai benchmark shows retainers scaling with headcount:
| Company size | Typical monthly retainer |
|---|---|
| 1–50 employees | $1,500–$5,000 |
| 50–200 employees | $3,000–$8,000 |
| 200–500 employees | $5,000–$15,000 |
| 500–1,000 employees | $10,000–$20,000 |
Regulatory load. Regulated industries pay a premium. The same benchmark puts healthcare (HIPAA) engagements at $9,000–$15,000/mo, financial services at $10,000–$16,000/mo, and government contractors working toward CMMC at $12,000–$18,000/mo.
Number of frameworks in scope. Each framework adds evidence collection, control mapping, vendor reviews, and auditor management. Running SOC 2 and HIPAA at the same time is meaningfully more work than either alone.
Build-out vs maintenance. Standing up a program for a first audit takes far more effort than maintaining one after certification. Expect a heavier first phase and a lighter steady state.
Hands-on work vs advice. Writing policies, answering security questionnaires, and joining customer security calls cost more than advice alone. Know which one you're buying.
Incidents and board demand. Incidents, board reporting, and enterprise deal support create unplanned demand. Providers either price it into a higher retainer or bill it as overage. Find out which before an incident tests it.
Provider seniority. A former CISO of a public company charges more than a compliance consultant a few years into their career. Both can be the right fit at different stages.
Fractional vs full-time CISO: the cost comparison
Most CISOs earn between $250,000 and $700,000 a year in total compensation, according to the IANS Research and Artico Search 2025 compensation study. At small and mid-market companies (up to $1 billion in revenue), CISOs average about $415,000. Benefits, payroll taxes, and executive search fees come on top.
A fractional CISO retainer of $3,000–$12,000 a month comes to $36,000–$144,000 a year. The trade-off is availability and context. A fractional CISO is shared across clients and won't absorb your product and culture the way an embedded hire does.
Fractional leadership fits best when the work is strategic and comes in bursts: building a program, getting through an audit, handling board and customer reviews. When you need someone full-time and on call, the near-full-time retainers at the top of the market start to approach full-time pay. At that point, a hire deserves a serious look.
For how a fractional CISO fits alongside MSPs and MSSPs in a typical SMB security stack, see the managed security provider comparison.
How to budget for a fractional CISO
- Name the trigger. A SOC 2 deadline, an enterprise deal stuck in security review, a HIPAA obligation, an investor diligence request, or a recent incident. The trigger defines scope, and scope defines price.
- Find your band. Use the size and industry ranges above as a starting point. A 120-person healthcare company should expect the regulated range, not the general one.
- Budget in two phases. Plan a heavier build-out phase (assessment, policies, roadmap, audit readiness), then a lower maintenance retainer once the program runs. A fixed-scope project for phase one is a common way to start.
- Add the costs that aren't on the invoice. Auditor fees, compliance automation tooling, penetration testing, and your engineers' time to implement controls are usually separate.
- Annualize and compare. Multiply the monthly retainer by 12 and set it against the full-time CISO figures above, including benefits and search fees on the full-time side.
Want a scoped number instead of a range? Start with a security assessment to map your compliance obligations and risk exposure, then compare quotes against a defined scope.
Red flags in fractional CISO quotes
No stated scope or overage terms. If a retainer quote doesn't spell out what's included and what triggers extra billing, you'll find out during your first audit or incident.
Templates sold as a program. A credible fractional CISO tailors the program to your environment and obligations. If the main deliverable is a template library handed over in week one, ask what ongoing program management you're actually paying for.
Unlimited hours at a low flat fee. Senior security leadership is scarce. An offer far below the market ranges above usually means junior staff do the work, or the hours never materialize.
No discovery phase. A fixed deliverable list without a gap assessment first means the provider hasn't looked at your environment.
Unrealistic compliance timelines. SOC 2 Type II requires an observation period of operating evidence before the audit report. A quote promising Type II in a few weeks either confuses Type I with Type II or isn't being straight with you. (SOC 2 Type I vs Type II explains the difference.)
No auditor relationships. For compliance work, ask which audit firms the provider works with regularly. Established relationships mean fewer surprises.
A senior name on the proposal, junior staff on the work. Ask who attends your weekly calls and who writes your policies.
Questions to ask before you sign
- What exactly is included each month, and what's the out-of-scope rate?
- Who is my named CISO, and who else works on my account?
- Are incidents covered by the retainer or billed separately?
- Which audit firms do you work with for the frameworks I need?
- Can I speak to two or three clients at a similar size and compliance scope?
- What are the notice period, exit terms, and documentation handoff if we end the engagement?
Frequently asked questions
How much does a fractional CISO cost per month? Most fractional CISO and vCISO firms charge $3,000–$12,000 per month for small and mid-market companies, according to published-rate benchmarks from vCSO.ai and Cynomi. Heavily regulated, multi-framework, or near-full-time engagements run $15,000–$20,000 or more.
How much should a 50–200 person company budget for a fractional CISO? The vCSO.ai 2026 benchmark puts typical retainers for companies with 50–200 employees at $3,000–$8,000 per month. Expect more if you're in a regulated industry such as healthcare or financial services, or running several compliance frameworks at once.
What is the hourly rate for a fractional CISO? Cynomi reports typical hourly rates of $200–$300. The vCSO.ai benchmark finds published advisory rates from $175 to $600 per hour, with deep compliance or industry specialists at the top of the range.
Is a fractional CISO the same as a vCISO? Yes. Both terms describe a part-time or contract security executive. "Fractional" stresses buying a share of one leader's time. "vCISO" is more common in firm and MSP marketing. Compare providers on scope and deliverables, not the label.
What does PlatOps charge for a fractional CISO? PlatOps vCISO engagements start at $5,000 per month for the Part-Time tier, with Dedicated from $10,000 and Full-Time from $18,000 per month. See PlatOps vCISO services and pricing for what each tier includes.
Can a fractional CISO replace a security engineer? No. A fractional CISO owns strategy, compliance, and executive communication. Hands-on security engineering, such as monitoring, detection, tool configuration, and pen test remediation, is a separate function filled by an in-house engineer or an MSSP.
The price of a fractional CISO matters less than whether the scope matches what you need. A cheap retainer that delivers templates leaves the gaps you were paying to close.
Know the trigger, find your band, and get scope and overage terms in writing. If you want help with that first step, start with an assessment, or compare PlatOps vCISO tiers against the market ranges above.
Put this into practice
Book a free 1-hour call with a senior engineer about your infrastructure, or check your email security in 30 seconds.
Related Articles
What is a Virtual CISO and Do You Need One?
A virtual CISO (vCISO) is a part-time security executive. What a vCISO does, how it differs from a full-time CISO, and when your company needs one.
How to Choose a Managed Security Provider: MSSP vs vCISO vs In-House
A practical breakdown of MSSP, vCISO, and in-house security models: what each provides, what they cost, and how to choose the right fit.
Managed Cloud Services Pricing: What SMBs Actually Pay in 2026
Managed cloud pricing for small business in 2026: per user ($150 or less), 12–42% of cloud spend, or a flat retainer, and what each tier includes.
Get articles like this in your inbox
Practical security, infrastructure, and DevOps insights for teams in regulated industries. Published weekly.